Spring Honors Assembly Includes Celebrations and Volleyball
The following assembly script was provided by Mr. Karlblom, student council sponsor, with prom court information provided by Mrs. Gallagher. The highlight of the assembly was the faculty-staff volleyball game, which ended in a 14-14 tie, with “Custodian Jay” hustling on the staff team.
Retirees:
- Dean Swinney, [who unfortunately is not here today,] has spent almost 50 years in education. He has been at Prairie Ridge High School since it opened in 1997 and has been our Dean of Students from the start. Known for his dapper suits and signature knock on classroom doors that make students knees go weak, he will follow his passion by making sure the waters and skies around us are safe. Look for him patrolling the Fox River or riding his motorcycle around McHenry County. Thank you for serving Prairie Ridge High School with pride and enthusiasm for the past 21 years. We will miss you Mr. Swinney
- Cathy Murphy has been with District 155 for 27 years. She has worn many hats and touched many lives in her roles as a Special Education aide at Cary Grove and Crystal Lake Central High Schools and as an Aid and Office Manager at the Annex. We have been lucky enough to have Cathy here at PR as our Registrar since 2000. She leaves big shoes to fill and will be very missed by all but especially by those who know and love her in the Student Services Department at Prairie Ridge.
- Mr Hardt has been a part of the Prairie Ridge family for almost 18 years. He has inspired many our most mechanical students and has done an incredible job teaching automotive and other Industrial Tech classes. We wish him the best of luck and we hope he enjoys spending time with his wife Lorraine and dog Rayna in retirement perhaps in a better climate to the south.
- Mrs. Witt has worked in special education for over 20 years as a teacher and divisional leader. She has fearlessly led the STRIVE and LR department for the last 13 years. She has touched numerous lives as she guides and motivates students to reach their post-secondary goals. We appreciate her team-first leadership, her unending support for teachers and students, and dedication to meeting the educational needs of her students.
- Mrs. Secrest is our nurse extraordinaire, who always has a smile on her face, even when pushing a wheelchair down the PE hallway or listening to P.R. students most creative “I’m sick” excuse. Mrs. Secrest is a Prairie Ridge original who has helped our students and staff stay healthy for the last 20-plus years. She is looking forward to traveling the world and spending time with with her grand-babies.
Recognition and Awards:
Science Olympiad: gets its first ever bid to the state competition!
Cade Allen, Julia Alvey , Shannon Batliner, Halie Collins, Cori Costello, Michael Drost, Matt Drost , Katie Frey, Ann Kolodzik, BJ Llaneta, Owen Murk, Patrick Nasta, Katie Nowakowski, Matt Pactol, Devarsi Rawal, Katie Schaschwary, Akash Sureshkumar, Sera Trigo, Samantha Tucker, Maddie Wittwer
Math Team members going to state on Saturday May 5th:
Seniors: BJ Llaneta, Owen Murk, Patrick Nasta, Jack Poli, Devarsi Rawal, Matthew Tremblay, Matt Drozt
Juniors: Halie Collins, Logan Dooley, Ann Kolodzik, Maggie Popovich, Akash Sureshkumar, Sera Trigo
Freshmen: Ethan Elliott, Saif Karim, Kate Lanza, Paul Lim, Ben Magdalener, Sajiv Shah, Kaitlin Martin
Speech team State qualifiers:
Grace Morgan, Neal Saini
WYSE – April 16th state qualifiers (Champaign Illinois)
Julia Conti, David Jackson, Paul Lim, BJ Llaneta, Owen Murk, Patrick Nasta, Audrey Peterson,
Devarsi Rahwall, Sarah Wrightmiester, Tommy Richeal, Alex Stettner, Akash Sureshkumar, Mathew Tremblay, Ian Anderson.
PR CAD and Engineering:
In March, PR CAD and Engineering students competed at the I.D.E.A regional design competition at MCC. This competition included over 130 students across 10 schools.
3D CAD Modeling division:
3rd Place: Ethan Elliot
1st Place: Alex Weber
3D Assembly Modeling:
3rd place tie Owen Murch and BJ Llaneta
2nd place tie: Patrick Nasta and Nathan Shutters
2D Architectural CAD:
2nd place: Amanda Grimes
1st place: Nicole Friedman
3D Architectural CAD:
2nd Place: Trevor Feught (foyt)
1st Place: Jacob Pavoris
2D Architectural Board Drafting division:
2nd place: Yasmine Maxwell
Board Drafting Division:
3rd place: Kate Lanza
2nd Place: Jacob Bainbridge
1st Place: John Barnhart
Intro CAD Division:
2nd Place: Keaton Asbach
1st Place: Tommy Evans
Of 16 students who placed, the 11 who earned 1st or 2nd place will compete at state on April 14, at Illinois State University!!!
Music – State Qualifiers
All-State Honor Band:
Audrey Pedersen- for Flute
Ben Lingner- for Percussion
William Zakoian- for Percussion
All-State Honor Choir:
Andrew Bradshaw -Bass
KC Osude -Bass
AJ Weber -Tenor
Chris MacDonald -Bass
ATHLETICS:
Swimming: Co-op Swim team qualified for state (P.R. members): Noah Siegmeier, Hunter Jackson, Peyton Richardson
Wrestling: State Qualifiers Drake Reganhart, Tommy Evans
Special Recognition:
Wrestling: Trey Piotrowski-6th, Nick Fetzner-2nd.
Gymnastics: Team: State Runner-up
Individuals: Katarina Schaffer State qualifier floor
Kira Karlblom: 10th all-around, 9th bars, 7th vault, 4th floor
Maddie Kim 1st bars
Spring Sports:
Boys Tennis
Girls Soccer
Lacrosse
Boys Track
Girls Track
Softball
Baseball
Prom 2018, A Walk on the Beach, is on Friday, April 27th!!!
Prom Court Voting will take place April 16 – 24th. A voting link will be emailed to all juniors and seniors.
And as a reminder, Prom Ticket Sales are this Saturday from 9 am – noon in the front foyer!
It’s now time to announce PROM COURT! If you hear your name announced, please come down to the main floor.
Junior Boys: Jared Arkell, Brian Pils, Neal Saini, Akash Sureshkumar
Junior Girls: Allyson Akerberg, Halie Collins, Nicole Dorn, Emily Kouzios
Senior Boys: Matt Blake, Tucker Dilthey, Colin Lamb, Chris MacDonald
Senior Girls: Julia Alvey, Jena Berkland, Elly Flemming, Melina Weil
Congratulations to our 2018 Prom Court!!!
Volleyball Champs:
Erin McNeil, Emily Baudin, Sammy Lockwood, Scott Stetz, Zach Gulbransen, Robert Hansen
* 2nd place team will fill in for missing players